Champion League Horse Sport, Iceland

The excitement grows as the Champion League in Horse Sports in Iceland continues tomorrow, 6th of February, with a competition in Gæðingar Dressage at 19:00 Icelandic time.

We will be broadcasting live on our web during the competition on www.meistaradeild.is  – there you can follow the competition against a payment of EUR 20 pr. event.

We will see many new horses on the track tomorrow.  The winner from last year, in Gæðingar dressage, Sigurður Sigurðsson will compete on a new horese, Fáni frá Kirkjubæ who is 9yrs fourgaited with total score of 8,26.  We will also see again three pairs from the final last year,  Guðmundur Björgvinsson and Hrímnir frá Ósi (2nd), Þorvaldur Árni Þorvaldsson and Stjarna frá Stóra-Hofi (4th)  and Sigurbjörn Bárðarson and Jarl frá Mið-Fossum (5th).

The winner of the Icelandic Championship in Tölt last year, Árni Björn and Stormur are on the list together with Olil Amble and Álfhildur frá Syðri-Gegnishólum.  This is Álfhildurs debut in competition but she is the daughter of  Álfadís frá Selfossi and is 6yrs.  Ísólfur Líndal Þórisson will be riding Freyði frá Leysingjastöðum – they won B-class at Fjórðungsmóti Vesturlands last summer.

We are expecting very exciting competition tomorrow evening and we are looking forward to see who will reach top five this year.

Below is the list of riders and horses that will compete tomorrow in Gæðingar dressage:

Rider Horse Team

1 Olil Amble Álfhildur frá Syðri-Gegnishólum Gangmyllan

2 Sigurbjörn Bárðarsson Jarl frá Miðfossum Lýsi

3 Ragnar Tómasson Sleipnir frá Árnanesi Árbakki/Hestvit

4 Daníel Jónsson Hraunar frá Svalbarðseyri Gangmyllan

5 Eyjólfur Þorsteinsson Hlekkur frá Þingnesi Lýsi

6 Hinrik Bragason Flans frá Víðivöllum Árbakki/Hestvit

7 Árni Björn Pálsson Stormur frá Herríðarhóli Auðsholtshjáleiga

8 Ævar Örn Guðjónsson Veigur frá Eystri-Hól Spónn.is/Heimahagi

9 Eyrún Ýr Pálsdóttir Kjarval frá Blönduósi Hrímnir/Export Hestar

10 Sigurður Sigurðarsson Fáni frá Kirkjubæ Lýsi

11 Jakob Svavar Sigurðsson Kilja frá Grindavík TopReiter/Sólning

12 Viðar Ingólfssson Védís frá Jaðri Hrímnir/Export Hestar

13 Aðalheiður Anna Guðjónsdóttir Spretta frá Gunnarsstöðum Ganghestar/Málning

14 Guðmar Þór Pétursson Gulltoppur frá Þjóðólfshaga Spónn.is/Heimahagi

15 Bergur Jónsson Frami frá Ketilsstöðum Gangmyllan

16 Guðmundur Björgvinsson Hrímnir frá Ósi TopReiter/Sólning

17 Ísólfur Líndal Þórisson Freyðir frá Leysingjastöðum 2 Spónn.is/Heimahagi

18 Sylvía Sigurbjörnsdóttir Héðinn Skúli frá Oddhóli Auðsholtshjáleiga

19 Þorvaldur Árni Þorvaldsson Stjarna frá Stóra-Hofi TopReiter/Sólning

20 Hulda Gústafsdóttir Þrenna frá Hofi Árbakki/Hestvit

21 Þórdís Erla Gunnarsdóttir Eldey frá Auðsholtshjáleigu Auðsholtshjáleiga

22 Reynir Örn Pálmason Greifi frá Holtsmúla 1 Ganghestar/Málning

23 Ólafur Brynjar Ásgeirsson Villi frá Gillastöðum Hrímnir/Export Hestar

24 Sigurður Vignir Matthíasson Frakkur frá Laugavöllum Ganghestar/Málning